Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the privacy policy ("privacy policy") of our website at www.callcredit.co.uk ("our site"). It explains what personal information we collect from users of our site and what we do with that information.

Our site is operated by Callcredit Information Group Limited, a company registered in England & Wales with company number 04968328, the registered office of which is at One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP. For rules governing use of our site, please refer to our terms of use.

Collection and use of personal information

Our site collects personal information about you when you use a link to send us an email. If, in that email or any attachment to the email, you voluntarily provide us with personally identifiable information about yourself, such as your name, address or telephone number, we will collect and store that personal information.

Subject to you agreeing to allow us to contact you with promotional offers, we may from time to time advise you of products and/or services that are available to you from us. We may contact you for such marketing purposes by e-mail, telephone (including automated calls), SMS or other electronic messages, post or fax (depending on the information we collect from you). If you do not wish to receive offers then you will be able to prevent your information being used for communications by ticking the opt-out tick box at the time your personal information is collected or, at any time, by emailing dataprotection@callcreditgroup.com 

Sharing of personal information

It is necessary to disclose your personal information to:

(a) our employees and agents, and our group companies and their employees and agents, for the purpose of communicating with you.

(b) anyone who may take over the operation of our site or who may purchase any or all of our assets, including your personal information (we will contact you using the details you provide if there is any change in the person controlling your information).

As a result of us disclosing your personal information to any of the parties mentioned above, your personal information may be held by us and additionally by the parties mentioned above.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone other than those parties set out within this Privacy Policy without your consent, unless the law requires us to do so.

IP addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to analyse aggregate information. Our websites use a variety of cookies, which are listed in the tables below on a website by website basis. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our websites, which helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our websites, and also allows us to improve our sites. The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the sites when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way our websites work, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Our cookies are not used to collect personally identifiable information about you.

We list below the cookies we use on each of our websites, and provide a brief explanation of what those cookies do.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. For more information on this, and more information about cookies in general, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org . For information about how to delete cookies from your mobile 'phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies is likely to impact on your ability to use our websites effectively and may make areas of our websites inaccessible or inoperable.

The cookies we use are as follows:

www.callcredit.co.uk

Name

Purpose

More Information

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited.

https://support.google.com
/analytics/answer/6004245

 BIGipServerCallcredit
_Http_Pool

This cookie is used by network load balancers to direct web session to a specific server to ensure user connections are secure, balanced and responsive.

http://www.f5.com/pdf
/white-papers
/cookies-sessions-persistence
-wp.pdf

ASP.NET_SessionId
cc

This is a cookie set by the web server that is required for the website to function, it does not store any personal data and is deleted when you close your browser.

      

YSM_CKXXX (Yahoo) [XXX is a series of numbers and letters, unique to each user]

These cookies are used to track banner adverts on other sites. They do not store any personal data.

      

 

referrerType

This cookie is used to track where visitors have come from, we use this information to help improve the site.

  

creditlines

This cookie is used to prevent you from having to fill in certain forms on the site more than once.

   

__stid (Sharethis)

__uset (Sharethis)

UID

UIDR

evlu

These cookies are used to provide the service that allows you to share certain articles on the site with friends/colleagues via various social networks.

http://sharethis.com
/privacy

HumanClickKey

HumanClickSiteContainer
ID_50238208

HumanClickActive

HumanClickChatKey
LivePersonID

These cookies are required to enable webchat capability. User has to opt in or request if they want a webchat conversation started.

http://www.liveperson
.com/policies/privacy

http://www.humanclick
.com/products
/userguide.htm

 

YSM_BBKXXX (Yahoo) [XXX is a series of numbers and letters, unique to each user]

This cookie is used by Yahoo to report statistical information. Yahoo! Web Analytics cookies do not contain personally identifiable information such as name, age, or phone number.

http://info.yahoo.com
/privacy
/uk/yahoo/cookies/

AA002

ANON

NAP

ach00

ach01

VWCUKP300

MUID

SYSTEM_USER_ID

These cookies are designed to gather information on your web browsing habits.

 

http://atlassolutions.com
/privacy-policy

watched_video_id_list_XXX [XXX is a series of numbers and letters] (several of these cookies are set)

__ar_v4

HSID

dkv

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

LOGIN_INFO

PREF

SID

demographics

These cookies are used by YouTube to provide embedded videos that are displayed in the site.

 

http://www.google.co.uk
/intl/en/policies/privacy/

guest_id

pid

t1

k

twll

original_referrer

_twitter_sess

These cookies are set by Twitter when we display the latest Tweets on our site.

 

https://twitter.com
/privacy

 

comment_author_XXXX [XXXX is a series of numbers, unique to each user, one of these is set for each comment made on the blog]
wordpress_XXXX [XXXX is a series of numbers and letters, unique to each user]

wordpress_test_cookie

wp-settings-1

These cookies are set by our site blogging software when you comment on posts.

    

 

_qca

This is used by the Gravatar service that is used by the blog to provide avatar images for people commenting on the blog. This cookie will only be set if you have signed up for the 3rd party Gravatar service.

 

http://en.gravatar.com
/site/privacy

 

lbh

orlib

ipinfo

vstcnt

clid

sglst

vdrlst

adh

acss

These cookies are used by the service which provides the ability to share blog posts with your friends/colleagues on the site blog.

 

http://www.6dg.co.uk/?gclid=COGP9b7Cz68
CFe8htAodjzrKGA

datr

lu

locale

c_user

xs

These cookies recognise when a visitor is interacting with Facebook Platform applications and websites, for example by using a 'like' button on our Website, or other social plugins.

 

http://www.facebook.com
/about/privacy/

 

PREF

NID

HSID

APISID

SID

These cookies are used to remember a visitor's basic preferences when they visit our Website, such as the number of search results per page, preferred language etc.

 

http://www.google.com
/policies/privacy/

Click here to see the cookies on www.improvemydata.com

Click here to see the cookies on www.tenantid.co.uk

Click here to see the cookies on www.callcreditcheck.com

Click here to see the cookies on www.cameo-online.com

Click here to see the cookies on www.noddle.co.uk

Click here to see the cookies on www.latitudegroup.com

Click here to see the cookies on www.latitude-express.com

Click here to see the cookies on https://www.callcreditsecure.co.uk/         

Click here to see the cookies on www.ftax.co.uk 

Click here to see the cookies on www.amlcomply.co.uk

Click here to see the cookies on www.creditcompass.co.uk

Security of personal information

We take the security and disclosure of personal information very seriously and as such we will not sell, trade, rent or otherwise provide personal information sent to us via our site to any third parties save as set out above.

We are mindful of the importance of upholding the security of information under our control. All data collected through our site that is stored electronically, is stored on secure servers, and we have stringent security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of such information, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and transacting over the Internet, and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security, unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Consent

By using our site you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as stated above. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time and, if we do so, your continued use of our site will be taken as acceptance of any such change.

Some websites that have links to and from our site from time to time may collect personal information about you when you access or utilise those links. We do not control the collection or use of such information, and the practices of those websites are not covered by this privacy policy. Some websites that have links to and from our site from time to time may also use their own cookies. We have no access to, or control over these cookies, and you are advised to check the cookie policies on such other websites or to amend your site browser's settings with respect to cookies accordingly.

Please note that this privacy policy only concerns the collection and use of personal information on this website. If you purchase any products or services from us or our group of companies via other sites which we or our group of companies maintain (including the site at www.callcredit.co.uk/stat-report-online), separate terms on how your personal data will be used will be applicable.

Your rights to see your personal data

You have the right to see the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that we keep about you, on receipt of a written request, verification of your identity, and payment of a fee. If you are concerned that any of the personal information we hold on you is incorrect or if you wish to object to the use we have made of your personal data, please contact us at the following address:

Customer Services Department
Callcredit Information Group
One Park Lane
Leeds LS3 1EP